Build it. Ship it. Run it. Scale it.

Your full app stack.Starting at $0.

Launch for free. Grow for $5/month. Every plan includes database, functions, authentication, and more, with no egress fees.

One platform.Four simple plans.

Unlimited realtime messages, database reads, database writes, key-value and functions and zero egress fees on every plan.

Free

Build your first app.

Build it.

$0/month

  • Space: 1 GB
  • CPU share: 1x CPU Slice
  • Apps: 1
  • Custom domains: None
  • Users: 10,000
  • Email: 1,000, from a substrio.com address, at most 200 a day
  • Map tiles: 50,000
  • Search and location: 25,000
  • Live connections: 100
  • Scheduled jobs: Hourly
  • Team members: 1
Start Free

Start free with 500 MB. Unlock the full 1 GB by signing in with Google, GitHub or another supported provider.

Standard

Launch on your own domain.

Ship it.

$5/month

Includes SendJet, AuthJet and MapJet at Standard.

  • SendJet Standard: 15,000 emails a month, worth $10 if bought alone.
  • AuthJet Standard: 50,000 monthly users, worth $10 if bought alone.
  • MapJet Standard: 1,000,000 map tiles a month and 250,000 requests a month, worth $9.95 if bought alone.

Worth $29.95 a month if bought alone. With Standard: $5.

  • Space: 5 GB
  • CPU share: 2x CPU Slices
  • Apps: 3
  • Custom domains: 3
  • Users: 50,000
  • Email: 15,000, from your own domain
  • Map tiles: 1,000,000
  • Search and location: 250,000
  • Live connections: 500
  • Scheduled jobs: Every minute
  • Team members: 1
Start Free

Scale

Scale without juggling vendors.

Scale it.

$49/month

Includes SendJet, AuthJet and MapJet at Scale.

  • SendJet Scale: Unlimited emails, worth $99 if bought alone.
  • AuthJet Scale: Unlimited monthly users, worth $99 if bought alone.
  • MapJet Scale: Unlimited map tiles and Unlimited requests, worth $99 if bought alone.

Worth $297 a month if bought alone. With Scale: $49.

  • Space: 100 GB, then $1/month per extra 10 GB
  • CPU share: 16x CPU Slices
  • Apps: Unlimited
  • Custom domains: Unlimited
  • Users: Unlimited
  • Email: Unlimited
  • Map tiles: Unlimited
  • Search and location: Unlimited
  • Live connections: Unlimited
  • Scheduled jobs: Every minute
  • Team members: Unlimited
Start Free

Pro is 1.8x Standard's price for 5x the users, 3x the email, 5x the map tiles, 4x the search and location and 2x the space, with unlimited apps, custom domains and live connections: per dollar, the better plan.

Every account starts on Free, and Free needs no credit card. Read why it costs less. Plans are subject to the Terms of service.

See what the same workloadcosts elsewhere.

Compare a defined app workload across Substrio and the listed alternative services using published pricing.

Standard

Example app workload 4 GB of data, 20,000 users, 10,000 emails, 500,000 map tiles, 150,000 address searches, 100 GB of egress and 1,000,000 function calls

Your plan includes 5 GB, 3 apps, 3 custom domains, 50,000 users, 15,000 emails

Substrio Standard$5/monthWhat it includes
Substrio5 GB of space, 50,000 monthly users, 15,000 emails, 1,000,000 map tiles, 250,000 requests, unlimited reads, writes and functions, zero egress fees
$5
Supabase, Vercel, Resend and Mapbox$177.50/month35x moreWhat it includes
Supabase8 GB database, 100,000 users, 250 GB egress, 2,000,000 function calls
$25
VercelOne seat to host the front end
$20
Resend50,000 emails
$20
Mapbox500,000 map tiles: the first 200,000 at $0, then $0.25/1,000
$75
Mapbox150,000 address searches: the first 100,000 at $0, then $0.75/1,000
$37.50

Pro

Example app workload 10 GB of data, 50,000 users, 30,000 emails, 100,000 map loads, 250 GB of egress and 2,000,000 function calls

Your plan includes 10 GB, Unlimited apps, Unlimited custom domains, 250,000 users, 45,000 emails

Substrio Pro$9/monthWhat it includes
Substrio10 GB of space, 250,000 monthly users, 45,000 emails, 5,000,000 map tiles, 1,000,000 requests, unlimited reads, writes and functions, zero egress fees
$9
Supabase, Vercel, Resend and Mapbox$315.25/month35x moreWhat it includes
SupabasePro: 8 GB database, 100,000 users, 250 GB egress, 2,000,000 function calls
$25
Supabase2 GB of database past the 8 GB, at $0.125/GB
$0.25
VercelPro, one seat, to host the front end
$20
ResendPro: 50,000 emails
$20
Mapbox100,000 map loads: the first 50,000 at $0, then $5/1,000
$250
Firebase and Google Maps$685.88/month76x moreWhat it includes
FirebaseHosting egress: 250 GB past the 360 MB/day included, at $0.15/GB
$35.88
Google Maps Platform100,000 dynamic map loads: the first 10,000 at $0, then $7/1,000
$630
ResendPro: 50,000 emails (Firebase sends none)
$20

Firestore storage, reads and writes are left out, so this is the least the stack costs.

Scale

Example app workload 80 GB of data, 300,000 users, 200,000 emails, 250,000 map loads, 2,000 GB of egress and 20,000,000 function calls, 5 team members

Your plan includes 100 GB, Unlimited apps, Unlimited custom domains, Unlimited users, Unlimited emails

Substrio Scale$49/monthWhat it includes
Substrio100 GB of space, Unlimited monthly users, Unlimited emails, Unlimited map tiles, Unlimited requests, unlimited reads, writes and functions, zero egress fees
$49
Supabase, Vercel, Resend and Mapbox$1,937.50/month39x moreWhat it includes
SupabasePro: 8 GB database, 100,000 users, 250 GB egress, 2,000,000 function calls
$25
Supabase72 GB of database past the 8 GB, at $0.125/GB
$9
Supabase200,000 users past the 100,000, at $0.00325 each
$650
Supabase1,750 GB of egress past the 250 GB, at $0.09/GB
$157.50
Supabase18,000,000 function calls past the 2,000,000, at $2/1,000,000
$36
VercelPro, 5 developer seats at $20 each
$100
ResendScale: 200,000 emails
$160
Mapbox250,000 map loads: the first 50,000 at $0, 50,000 at $5/1,000, 100,000 at $4/1,000, 50,000 at $3/1,000
$800

Supabase Pro with its published overage rates, the least the stack costs.

Every rival price is its vendor's paid list price on October 27, 2026: Supabase, Vercel, Resend, Mapbox, Firebase, Google Maps Platform.

Simple pricing, straight answers.

What is CPU share?

CPU share is the compute your account is guaranteed when the server is busy, measured in CPU Slices. Free includes 1x CPU Slice, Standard 2x CPU Slices, Pro 4x CPU Slices and Scale 16x CPU Slices. When the server is quiet, every plan runs at full speed.

What do SendJet, AuthJet and MapJet add?

Every plan includes SendJet, AuthJet and MapJet at the matching tier, with that tier's allowances. Bought separately, the three Pro tiers cost $98 a month. Pro is $9. If you need more of one service, add that service's plan. Your account always uses the higher limit.

Can I add space?

Extra space is available on Scale, at $1/month per extra 10 GB. On Free, Standard and Pro, upgrade to a larger plan for more space.

Are reads, writes and functions really unlimited?

Yes, on every plan. Substrio never caps or bills the reads, writes and function calls your apps make. Your plan sets your space, apps and CPU share. Each service counts only what it prices.

What is an app?

An app has its own data, functions, site and domains. Free includes one app, Standard three, and Pro and Scale unlimited apps, all sharing the plan's space.

Start free.Upgrade when you need more.

Free needs no credit card and never expires. Your app goes live on Free; move to Standard at $5/month when it grows.

Start FreeCompare the Costs